Privacy Policy

This policy is provided by Edible Image Supplies ABN 42 609 442 793 (“We” “Us” “Our”) and applies to our website users, customers and registered account holders.

We take your privacy seriously. This policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are not bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, but we endeavour to comply with these principles regardless. 

When you provide us with your personal information, you are also providing your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of this information. Personal information includes your name, age, gender, postcode, contact information and payment information like credit card details. 

The terms of this policy may be changed by us from time to time without notice. We encourage you to regularly check our website for changes. 

What We Collect

To provide our products and services we require your name, address, contact information (including email and mobile), age and credit card information. You may provide us with additional information from time to time, that we will treat as private.

In delivering our products and services we may collect also:

  • records of the products you have enquired about or purchased;
  • information about your computer or mobile device; 
  • location information;
  • search statistics and web logs;
  • survey information;
  • and any other additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website, or communicate to us by way of phone, email or social media platform. 

We collect your information when you use or register on our website or otherwise communicate with us. By using our website, you consent to us collecting any personal information, even where no collection notice is expressly provided. We may collect information ourselves, or a third party may collect it on our behalf.

How We Use It  

We will only collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in the course of delivering our products and services. This includes granting you access to purchase our products, communicating services and support to you, sending you marketing or promotional content, recovering debts and preventing fraud. 

We may use personal information to improve our website services. Third parties may be contracted by us to combine or analyse collected information for the purpose of helping us better understand customer preferences and personalize purchasing experiences. 

We may need to disclose your information to employees, payment system providers, suppliers, our agents, authorised third parties, or government authorities (if required to do so by law). 

Sometimes, the party to whom we are disclosing your information may be outside of Australia. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any international recipient of your information is mindful of the Australian Privacy Principles also. 

We agree to take reasonable steps to protect the information held by us from being misused, lost, modified or otherwise disclosed to unauthorised parties. All information you provide to us is stored on secured servers, and physical files are kept in a safe place. We do not guarantee the security of all of your information.

We do not review or retain any credit card details on our system for your added protection. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. 

Indirect Information 

Our website contains ‘cookies’ which track the browsing information of website users. Whilst this process does not identify you personally, it does identify the IP address of your computer, your operating system and internet browser. This allows us to remember your preferences and improve your experience, whilst also preventing fraud. 

The information collected by cookies can include: 

  • how frequently you visit our site; 
  • what products interest you; 
  • what promotions or advertisements may benefit you; and 
  • general information about how our website is used.

Where the use of cookies is linked to your personal information, we will act in accordance with the terms of this policy. 

It is not strictly necessary that we collect all of this information from you. You can turn off cookies in your web browser settings but our website may not function fully if this feature is disabled. 

Some cookies are necessary for the functioning of our website. In particular, cookies that track how far you are through your pay as you go order, remembering what items are in your basket and making the website appear consistent ensure our website runs the way you would expect it to. 

Other types of cookies used by us include performance cookies and advertising or targeting cookies. These cookies remember your website preferences, collected information and deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. 

Promotions

We may from time to time contact you with direct marketing or promotional information about our services or products. We may contact you by email, text message, social media message or regular mail, in accordance with the rules set out in the Spam Act and Privacy Act. 

You will always be able to opt-out of directly receiving marketing materials from us. Please contact us either by the unsubscribe link provided in the communications, or by emailing or phoning our team. 

Disclaimers

Our website may contain hyperlinks that take you to third party websites. We are not responsible for any content displayed on those pages, or for the privacy policies of third parties. We recommend that you review the terms, conditions and privacy policies on any third-party website. 

When you create an account and register your details with our website, you are required to create a password. You are responsible for keeping this password private and you indemnify us in any instance that we, you or anyone else, suffer damage as a result of your password being shared. 

You are entitled to access your personal information held by us. If for any reason we are unable to provide access to that information, we will outline the reasons why. We may need to verify your identity before releasing any information to you. If you believe that any information held by us is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct any errors. 

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we have collected, used or disclosed your information, please contact us. We will respond to your complaint and attempt to rectify any issue. In the event you are not satisfied we will provide you with the necessary information to take further action.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Edible Image Holdings Pty Ltd, PO Box 472 New Lambton 2305.

This Policy is effective from February 2018.